Any art work not designed by me, will be credited to the original designer if possible.
All images designed by me are not for resale, distribution, or to be mass produced without my consent.

Monday, 31 December 2012

Happy New Year and Gingerbread swap

I want to wish all my blogger friends a Happy New Year, and all the best in 2013!!
Looking forward to what the new year has to bring ;)

I got a parcel in the mail today !!!!
It was from Black Berry Crow Primitives
I had so much fun opening all the little packages inside.
I had no idea pepperidge farms made ginger man cookies. I'm pretty sure you can't buy them in Canada. Mmmmmm are they ever good.
I can't wait till next Christmas to decorate with all my goodies. Until then tho, I'm not putting them away.

Thank you Kim I love it all

Monday, 24 December 2012

Merry Christmas

Merry Christmas everyone, hope everyone has a safe and happy holiday.
I can't wait to spend time with my friends and family.

Saturday, 22 December 2012

Gingerbread swap

I received a wonderful smelling package, from Amy of Bumblebee lane.
It was full of wonderful surprises, even my 15 year old son couldn't get past the wonderful aroma coming from the box.
There was a cute little snowman, and tree wrapped in star wire, gingerbread tarts, and a wonderful wool purse, with a crow and stars on it, and the wonderful smell was raspberry lemonade soap. The last thing to open was the card, it said open last. In it was the cutest necklace with a skate on it and the back was the dictionary write up a skate.
Thank you so much Amy!

Tuesday, 11 December 2012

A few more pictures from the open house/ craft sale

Open House

We had our first open house yesterday, it was amazing!
I have so many wonderful friends and family, who came out to make our day complete.
I took everything that belonged to me out of the spaces and hung up ornies and decorations everywhere.  There where 2 trees decorated with all kinds of prim wonderfulness, and hot cranberry raspberry cider filled the guests with Christmas cheer and the house with a wonderful holiday smell.
I had stockings hung on the wall made by the wonderful Terry Loewen, from and a surprise when I turned on my computer yesterday to find they where featured on the create and decorate blog. Go check them out!
I hope to make this an annual event.

Thursday, 6 December 2012

New friends

It was a snowy day today, but mom and I where tucked in the house all warm and cozy.
We spent the day un-moulding our soap we made yesterday, and making new friends. Snowman friends that is ;)
I just love these little guys, you can tuck them anywhere and they look like they belong. They each take on a personality all of their own.

Wednesday, 5 December 2012

Wonderful Ornies

My wonderful Ornies

Snowman face is from Fran Boggs  The bag lady
Snowman is from Sandi Allen, The Primitive Skate Blog
Candy Cane is from our our wonderful swap organizer Amy, Bumble bee lane blog
and the cute prim star doesn't have a tag so I'm not sure who I need to thank but I LOVE them all.
Thank you ladies

Ornies have arrived

My Ornies from the Bumble Bee Lane ornie swap are here !!
I just love them, I will post pics as soon as I can get on a computer and not my ipad as I cant seem to upload an image for some strange reason.  My poor old laptop started up got a blue screen and turned itself off, doesn't look good :(  off for repairs tomorrow, hopefully it can be fixed.
Today I spent with my mom making soap, I really hope it turns out.  We had alot of laughs making it.
I am planning on having an open house here on Monday, try and get into the Christmas spirit, I still have some Christmas ornies for sale.  First off tho, I have to somehow get my house in order.  It's still full of craft supplies, glue, and glitter.
I picked up the local paper today and they had a wonderful article about our blog, there was a picture of myself and my friend Terry from

Saturday, 10 November 2012

Craft sale phew!!! One down 2 more to go

We had an amazing time at the craft sale today. I sooooo need to go to bed early tonight, I am so tired, but the display looked amazing, and everyone was so friendly.

My friend Terry and I work together on these sales. Check out her blog

Thursday, 8 November 2012

Can't believe how much time and energy, a craft sale can take.
I don't have a clean surface in my house that isn't covered in sparkles and half finished projects lol

 The grungy tea lights I just love these
 The start of packed boxes, they look sad to be going LOL

 it's starting to come together.

Friday, 2 November 2012

Just a few of the things, we will be selling at our first craft sale next weekend.  I have my whole Gym room filled with boxes of stuff to take to the sale.  I think we are going to need a semi truck, to get it all there lol.  Check out my facebook site, to see more  Threesmallfry Primitives.
I feel excited and nervous, and well kinda over whelmed.  It's been 20 years since I have done a Christmas show.  We started this year with a couple of Farmers markets and had a great response.  Here's to not having to use a semi truck to haul it all home, all I want is empty boxes LOL

Saturday, 15 September 2012

Just had to post one more pic, of my beautiful shelf in it's new home, by the front door.  It was to big for the bathroom, so I guess I'll have to visit the barnwood man once again.  Ahhhhh teehee
the wonderful John Sliney painting was done by my friend Terry from you should check her out on my links, she is amazing.

  This morning my husband asked me if I wanted to go to our local farmers market.  It was such a beautiful fall morning, visited with old and new friends along the way.  Looked at all the fresh produce, and preserves.  We couldn't pass up on a peach crisp, it looked so nummy.
  In my travels I found a man selling barnwood picture frames and shelves with old hooks and door knobs.  I couldn't pass up this beauty, and the price was right.  I'm almost giddy just thinking where I can hang it.   I think it'll go beautifully in the bathroom.
  I've decided next weekend I'll be a vender at the market and see how it goes.  I love fall, and the next few markets are going to be fall themes, just up my alley.

Tuesday, 11 September 2012

Little helper

My little dog Levi, likes to get in the way. It's his way of telling me it's time to put it away and go to bed