Any art work not designed by me, will be credited to the original designer if possible.
All images designed by me are not for resale, distribution, or to be mass produced without my consent.

Monday, 16 December 2013

Family for Christmas

I can't believe it's less than a week and my family will be here !!!  I can hardly contain the giddiness I feel.  We just recently moved to a new province and I miss my family huge!
I am really looking forward to Christmas in our new home.

I have been super busy this week, working on new snowmen

Thursday, 12 December 2013

New friends

I swear these little snow people come to life at night, and laugh and giggle together

I just love these little guys, I just want to make more, cause they just keep getting better and better

OMGosh. Where did the time go???

I can't believe how fast time has gone by.
We are all settled into our new home, and finally have my sewingroom all set up.
I have been missing my sewing and crafting space.  It's like walking into my very own sewing store, it's like candy for the eyes lol
I have been teaching my niece and her friend to sew.
My lovely niece
Her friend Lauren 
We are having so much fun learning new things

Sunday, 8 September 2013


Well we finally made it to Alberta with a few bumps along the way hahaha
I loaded up the Yukon, and headed out.  I got 10 min down the road and my transmission went.  :(
I headed back to my moms and parked the truck.
I put insurance on my Jimmy, and headed out again a couple of days later.
I got 10 km within our new place and I blew the transfer case and front axle.   Ugghhh!!!
I can't believe how life works sometimes.
So today I went car shopping, nothing was open but at least I was able to narrow down a few cars I liked, and within our price range.
I am looking at a 2012 ford fusion, and a 2013 Chrysler 200.  Anyone have an opinion on the better car??   They are both fully loaded.
We take possession of our new house on the 26th of this month so we still have to head back to British Columbia, to get our stuff.  Can't wait to get organized again, and get crafting again.

Hopefully I will be driving zoom zoom again soon

A couple of things I wanna make with my great nieces as soon as things get settled 

Friday, 23 August 2013

Need a second opinion

I found this sled in an antique store yesterday.

I left it there because it was $195.00. But all I could think about after, was this sled.
I couldn't sleep.  I know it's silly.  I really want to use it as a coffee table in our formal living room of the new house.
Do you think it's to much money??  Or to rough???
Please put me out of my misery

Thursday, 25 July 2013

Turning 40, moving, and panic to find a new home

I can't believe how long it has been between blogs lately.
I must say I'm sorry.
We sold our house with almost a months notice, so we have to find a new home quickly.
I think I'm going to need a moving convoy, not a moving truck to move all our stuff.
It's going to be a big move since we are moving from British Columbia , to Alberta.
My husband is working in Alberta so it's going to be and my son and I  doing most of the packing..  I think I am going to have to do a big sale, since the house we are looking at, is smaller than our home.
It's my 40th birthday today, not sure ow that happened, cause I'm sure just yesterday I was 25 LOL
I went shopping and exploring the area we are hoping to buy our new home today.  It was fabulous.
I met up with a lady who owns an antique, redo make do store in Longview A.B.  I found a few really cute little things today.  
A dragon fly made from and old whisk, a candle mat, and a funnel make do

I went to one of my other favorite shops and bought another candle mat and some fall magnets

I also picked up this cute little bunny
  So it was a pretty great day

Monday, 15 July 2013

Way to friendly

I wish I could download the video I took cause I had to push him away,  he kept nudging me for more pets lol

Look who came to visit

This buck decided to pay my Mom and Dad a visit today.
He was fun to pet, and visit with.
Unfortunately someone has obviously made him a pet, it's sad that he is not afraid of humans.

Wednesday, 15 May 2013

Pay it forward, and swap

I am such a lucky Lady.
I want to send out a big thank you to Kim Robinson, I was lucky enough to do another swap with her.  It was a Raggedy Anne swap.
She sent me the cutest Raggedy Anne, holding a little frog, and an angel.

I received a huge surprise in the mail today.
A pay it forward gift from Tammy, of A Primitive Place.
It's a gorgeous pillow antiqued to perfection, and a prairie stump doll.
Thank you sooooo much Tammy, they have been put in special places in my living room.

I went to the farmers market on Saturday and found these wonderful butter boxes.
Not an easy find around here.   I must say I am intrigued by the true story of the butter box babies and now am on the hunt for the book to read.

Well I'm off to get ready for my road trip tomorrow, I hope to get in some antiquing along the way.


Monday, 29 April 2013

Vintage Faire

Here are a few picture we took at the Faire, it was so much fun.
We wandered around for a couple of hours, trying to decide what to buy?
I seriously wanted it ALL!!
But what fun it all was.

Sunday, 28 April 2013

Girls weekend of junking ;)

My mom, my sister and I, went for a girls weekend of junking.
We drove to Omak, Okanogan Washington for Vintage Faire. It was amazing poking around everyone's booths. What great displays they all had, and everyone was soooo nice.
I just wish money grew on trees and I didn't have to cross the border. Money limit to cross the Canadian,US border. I found some great little finds. I have a yellow beeskeep measuring set but over the years I have broken the 1/4 cup and the 1/2 cup ones. I was so excited to find the same one exactly in pink!!! And matching salt and pepper shakers I can't wait till next year when we can do it all over again.